Cabinteely Community School

Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice gives you some helpful information about who we are, what personal data we collect about you, why, who we share it with and why, how long we keep it, and your rights.

If you need more information, please see our Data Protection Policy available at Cabinteely Community School.

Who we are

We are Cabinteely Community School

Our address and contact details are Johnstown Road, Cabinteely, Dublin 18, D18 VH 73.

Tel: 01 2852137

We provide secondary level education.

For further information, see our Data Protection Policy available at Cabinteely Community School.

The information we collect about you

We collect your name, email address and any other personal data you choose to provide when you send us an email by clicking on our email address on our website.

How we use your information and the legal basis

We use your information only for the purpose of responding to your email, and only where such information has been provided voluntarily to use for that purpose.

Who we share your information with

Only people in our school who are engaged to process personal data for the purpose set out above will have access to your personal information.

We do not transfer your personal data to a third country or international organisation.

We do not engage in automated decision making/profiling.

How long we hold your data

We hold it only for as long as is necessary for the purpose or dealing with your query.

You have the following statutory rights that can be exercised at any time:

  • Right to complain to the Data Protection Commission (info@dataprotection.ie )
  • Right of access to your information.
  • Right to rectification.
  • Right to be forgotten.
  • Right to restrict processing.
  • Right to data portability.
  • Right to object

For further information, please see our Data Protection Policy available from the school.

Contact

You may contact us by phone or by email, or in writing as per the details set out in paragraph 1 above.

Enquire
Contact
Cabinteely Community School,
Johnstown Road,
Dublin 18,
Ireland


01 285 2137


Location
© 2020 Cabinteely Community School